Privacy Policy, updated 25th May 2018

 This privacy policy applies to WPN Chameleon Limited’s (WPNC for short) collection and use of your personal data in connection to our marketing and the provision of our products and services. Examples include use of our websites, email marketing, targeted advertising, and contacting you using direct mail or by telephone.

 It also applies to marketing and provision of products and services via of any of our trading names including, but not limited to, Addition, Shed TV Productions and John Watson’s Direct Mail, all of which belong to WPNC.

Collecting your personal information

WPNC collects personal data about you that we then use in a professional capacity.

This information is provided by you, either by using the website (including allowing us to use cookies), completing and submitting forms, or otherwise interacting with us (for instance at events and conferences). The data we collect in these instances is limited to your contact information (name, address, email address etc.), information about your organisation (like your job title and sector) and information about your professional interests (like the topics you may want to hear about).

We may also collect data about you from third parties and information about your from publicly-available sources, like LinkedIn or your organisation’s website.

As is typical for businesses that market their products and services to other organisations, we use the information we collect to contact you with communications containing information we deem to be relevant and interesting to you. We have a legitimate interest in doing this, which we explain in this policy.

Use of your personal information

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

Information requests: We send you information you request about us.

Marketing communications: We may contact you with marketing information we believe is relevant to you, and that you may therefore be interested in receiving. This may include promotions, news about WPNC, information about the marketing, advertising and digital industries, event invitations, new products and services. We may send these communications via email or post, call your organisation or show you advertisements on our website and others.

Clients: If you’re a WPNC client, we may use your personal data to provide services you request and in connection with payments.

Improving WPNC’s products and services: We use aggregated and personal data about you and your use of our website, our email marketing and our advertising. We do this using a variety of data sources— web analytics data, email data, and data about how you interact with WPNC.

Legal bases for using your data

We process your personal data on a variety of legal bases depending on the use. WPNC has a legitimate commercial interest in sending and showing you marketing communications and using your data to improve how we operate our business and how we develop products and services for you.

Our legitimate interests

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests, provided that these uses aren’t outweighed by your rights or interests. For any uses we justify on the basis of legitimate interest, you have the right to opt out of such processing by contacting us. For each of the following purposes, we have conducted a legitimate interest assessment to ensure that such processing isn’t overridden by your rights or interests. We employ safeguards, such a formal data governance programme and robust security measures, to protect your privacy.

Improving WPNC products and services: As stated above, we use aggregated and personal data about you to inform how we improve our existing products and services, and create new ones. These activities are necessary to fulfil our interest in creating better products and services for you to use and for the markets we serve.

Sending or showing you direct marketing: We use your data to send you marketing communications about our products and services, and other information we have identified that is likely to be interesting to you based on the data we hold about you. We do this in a professional capacity. We may send these communications via email, telephone or post, or by serving you advertisements on our website and others. As for most companies, the ability to market our products and services is necessary for our commercial interests.

The Website
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

 

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it, including Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy  for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. No personal information is stored, saved or collected via cookies.

Giving us your details
When you give your details to WPNC you do so at your own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at your own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

WPNC will make it clear at the point of collection what we will use your data for, and also make the details of usage of your data available in this privacy policy.

Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email marketing and newsletters
WPNC operates an email marketing programme, used to inform subscribers about our products and services, industry news and other similar information. Users can subscribe through an online process on our website or by contacting us by phone, email or in person.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations. You may request a copy of personal information held about you by this WPNC's email newsletter programme. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please request this by writing to us by email or post.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

External links
Although this website aims to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social media platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that WPNC participates on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. WPNC will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened links in social media
This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.